Ultrasound

Speakers:

Kyle George, PA-C
Nate Mathews, RMSK
McKenna Cornforth, RMA

 

Osteoporosis

Speakers:

Eileen Lydon, NP
Patty Travis, CNP

Ultrasound

Speakers:

Kyle George, PA-C
Nate Mathews, RMSK
McKenna Cornforth, RMA

Scleroderma Treatment

Speakers:

Heather Mambretti, PA-C
Jessica Farrell, PharmD

Joint Injections

Speakers:

Andrea Mace, MS, PA-C
Jennifer Simpson, DNP
Kris Giani, PA-C

Professional Development

Speakers:

Naomi Amudala, FNP-BC

Jeannette Hart, PA-C

Wendy Simmons, PA-C, DFAAPA

Chris Title, RRT, RN, BSN, MSN

ZEBRA

Speaker:

Michele Cerra, FNP-BC

The Workup: Positive ANA

Speakers:

Isabel Hartig, AGNP-C
Elaine Zobrist, NP

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 8, 2022
 

WORKSHOP SESSION 1

4:30-5:15 PM MST

Ultrasound

Speakers:

Kyle George, PA-C
Nate Mathews, RMSK
McKenna Cornforth, RMA

5:30-6:20 PM MST

Industry Sponsored Event Dinner

Sponsored by: Boehringer Ingleheim

6:30-8:30 PM MST

Welcome Reception and Exhibit Hall

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 9, 2022

6:00-6:45 AM MST

Rise and Shine Gentle Yoga

Instructor:

Julie Konrad

WORKSHOP SESSION 2

7:00-7:45 AM MST

8:00-8:50 AM MST

Industry Sponsored Event Breakfast

Sponsored by: Amgen

9:00-9:10 AM MST

Opening Remarks: Course Director's Welcome

PLENARY SESSION

9:10-9:45 AM MST

Immunology 1

Speakers:

Betsy Kirchner, DNP
Amanda Mixon, PA-C

9:45-10:20 AM MST
Year in Review Diagnostics and Disease

Immunology 1

Speakers:

Danielle Gatti-Palumbo, PharmD
Jessica Farrell, PharmD

10:20-10:55 AM MST
Cross Specialty: Rheum – Derm Connection

10:55-11:25 AM MST

Exhibit Hall & Break

PARALLEL SESSION 1

11:15 AM-12:00 PM MST

Vasculitis – Fundamentals

Speaker: Tiffany Clark, CNP

Vasculitis – Advanced

Speaker: Naomi Amudala, FNP

Childhood Vasculitides – Pediatric

Speaker: Cathy Patty-Resk, NP 

12:15-1:05 PM MST

Industry Sponsored Event Lunch

Sponsored by: AbbVie

PARALLEL SESSION 2

1:20-1:50 PM MST
PsA – Fundamental

Speaker: Christy Vath, PA-C
 

PsA – Advanced

Speaker: Katie Springer, PA-C

 

Juvenile Dermatomyositis – Pediatric

Speakers: Michelle Sutter, CPNP-PC; Holly Reid, CPNP-PC and
Ingrid Pan, PharmD

1:50-2:15 PM MST

Exhibit Hall & Break

PARALLEL SESSION 3

2:15-2:45 PM MST

axSpA– Fundamental

Speaker: Heather Finlayson, PA-C 

axSpA – Advanced

Speaker: Robert Laugherty, PA-C

Systemic JIA – Pediatric

Speakers: Michelle Sutter, CPNP-PC; Holly Reid, CPNP-PC and
Ingrid Pan, PharmD

 

WORKSHOP SESSION 3

3:00-3:45 PM MST

 

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 10, 2022

 

6:00-6:45 AM MST

Rise and Shine Gentle Yoga:

Instructor:

Julie Konrad

 

WORKSHOP SESSION 4

7:00-7:45 AM MST

 

 

 

8:00-8:50 AM MST

Industry Sponsored Event Breakfast

Sponsored by: GSK

9:00-9:10 AM MST

Opening Remarks Day 2: Course Director's Welcome

Speakers: 

Betsy Kirchner, DNP
Amanda Mixon, PA-C

 

PLENARY SESSION

9:10-9:45 AM MST

Immunology 2

Speakers: 

Betsy Kirchner, DNP
Amanda Mixon, PA-C

9:45-10:20 AM MST

Year in Review Disease

Speaker: Audrey Gibson, PA-C

10:20-10:55 AM MST
Cross Specialty: Rheum – Pulm Connection

Speaker: Katie Rosen, NP

10:55-11:25 AM MST

Exhibit Hall & Break

PARALLEL SESSION 4

11:30 AM-12:00 PM MST


Inflammatory Myopathy – Fundamentals

Speaker: Erin Siceloff, PA-C

Inflammatory Myopathy – Advanced

Speaker: Jeannette Hart, PA-C

Periodic Fever Syndromes – Pediatric

Speaker: Michelle Hicks, NP-C

12:15-1:05 PM MST

Industry Sponsored Event Lunch

Sponsored by: Lilly

PARALLEL SESSION 5

1:20-1:50 PM MST

Lupus – Fundamental

Speaker: Jennifer McGill, PA-C 

Lupus – Advanced

Speaker: Monica Richey, MSN, ANP-BC

SLE – Pediatric

Speaker: Brandon Ko, DNP

1:50-2:10 PM MST

Exhibit Hall & Break

PARALLEL SESSION 6

2:10 - 2;40 PM MST

Rheumatoid Arthritis – Fundamental

Speaker: Candace Ryan, PA-C

Rheumatoid Arthritis – Advanced

Speaker: Eric Campbell, PA-C

JIA – Pediatric

Speakers:

Michelle Sutter, CPNP-PC
Holly Reid, CPNP-PC
Ingrid Pan, PharmD

 

 

WORKSHOP SESSION 5

2:40 - 3;25 PM MST

The Workup: Rheumatoid Arthritis

Speakers:

Laurie Ann Hughell, PA-C

Stephanie Reyes, PA-C
Sarah Wilmsmeyer, PA-C

 

Professional Development

Speakers:

Naomi Amudala, FNP-BC

Jeannette Hart, PA-C

Wendy Simmons, PA-C, DFAAPA

Chris Title, RRT, RN, BSN, MSN

RhAPP Conference | Agenda
**All times listed in MST**

Accredited by:

Annenberg-logo.png

Joint Injections

Speakers:

Andrea Mace, MS, PA-C
Jennifer Simpson, DNP
Kris Giani, PA-C

Radiology

Speakers:

Wendy Simmons, PA-C, DFAAPA

Biosimilars

Speaker:

Tonya Golovanoff, PharmD

Back Pain Management

Speaker:

Vaheed Sevvom, PA-C

Ultrasound

Speakers:

Kyle George, PA-C
Nate Mathews, RMSK
McKenna Cornforth, RMA

Joint Injections

Speakers:

Andrea Mace, MS, PA-C
Jennifer Simpson, DNP
Kris Giani, PA-C

Crystal Arthropathies

Speaker:

Christina Starks, PA-C

COVID / Bugs & Drugs

Speaker:

Tony Mixon, PharmD

Advanced Labs

Speakers:

Jackie Fritz , RN, BSN, MSN, CNS, PHN, RN-BC
Rana Auofe , PA-C

Alternative Therapies

Speakers:

Vanessa Hill, NP-C
Chris Kottenstette, PA-C

The Workup: Psoriatic

Speakers:

William Saalfeld, DNP
Daric Mueller, PA

Radiology

Speaker:

Wendy Simmons, PA-C, DFAAPA

Ultrasound

Speakers:

Kyle George, PA-C
Nate Mathews, RMSK
McKenna Cornforth, RMA

Pregnancy / Women's Health

Speakers:

Kyle George, PA-C
Cassie Dolecki, PharmD 
Brittany Sedlacek, PA-C

Joint Injections

Speakers:

Andrea Mace, MS, PA-C
Jennifer Simpson, DNP
Kris Giani, PA-C

Anti-Inflammatory Diet/9 Tips for Staying Healthy 

Speaker:

Iris Zink, RN, ANP-BC, RN-BC, NPRC